Congratulations to the Girard Lady Trojans and the Frontenac Raiders on their respective outright CNC Championships!

CNC Girls Basketball

CNC - All
W L Pct. - W L Pct.
x-Girard 7 0 1.000 | 19 1 .950
Columbus 6 1 .857 | 15 4 .789
Baxter Springs 4 3 .571 | 15 5 .750
St. Mary's Colgan 4 3 .571 | 12 7 .632
Galena 4 3 .571 | 11 9 .550
Frontenac 2 5 .286 | 6 14 .300
Southeast 1 6 .143 | 3 17 .150
Riverton 0 7 .000 | 5 15 .250
x=Clinched CNC League Championship

Monday, Feb. 20 Results
@ St. Paul 50, Galena 41

Tuesday, Feb. 21 Results (*=CNC Game)
*@ Columbus 46, Baxter Springs 42
*Galena 37, @ St. Mary’s Colgan 29
*@ Girard 61, Riverton 27
*@ Frontenac 53, Southeast 52

Thursday, Feb. 23 Results (*=CNC Game)
*@ Girard 50, Galena 30
@ St. Mary’s Colgan 55, Riverton 26

Friday, Feb. 24 Schedule
Columbus @ Chanute

End of regular season

Monday, Feb. 27 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 3A Sub-State -- first round
(8) Southeast @ (1) Humboldt, 7 p.m.
(6) Riverton @ (3) Galena, 7 p.m.
KSHSAA Class 2A Sub-State -- first round
(6) Pleasanton @ (3) St. Mary's Colgan, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 2 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 3A Sub-State -- semifinals @ Erie
Southeast/Humboldt winner vs. Mound City--Jayhawk-Linn/Arma-Northeast winner
Riverton/Galena winner vs. Cherryvale/Erie winner

Friday, March 3 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 2A Sub-State -- semifinals @ Uniontown
Pleasanton/St. Mary's Colgan winner vs. Madison/Yates Center winner

Saturday, March 4 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 3A Sub-State -- championship @ Erie
Semifinal winners

KSHSAA Class 2A Sub-State -- championship @ Uniontown
Semifinal winners

Note: Class 4A-Division II pairings to be announced Saturday, Feb. 25

 

CNC Boys Basketball

CNC - All
W L Pct. - W L Pct.
x-Frontenac 6 1 .857 | 12 8 .600
Galena 5 2 .714 | 17 3 .850
St. Mary's Colgan 5 2 .714 | 14 5 .747
Baxter Springs 5 2 .714 | 14 6 .700
Girard 4 3 .571 | 12 8 .600
Columbus 2 5 .286 | 3 16 .158
Southeast 1 6 .143 | 6 14 .300
^Riverton 0 7 .000 | 4 15 .211
x=Clinched CNC League Championship
^=Record does not include win over JV team, per KSHSAA.

Monday, Feb. 20 Results
Galena 65, @ St. Paul 48
Tuesday, Feb. 21 Results (*=CNC Game)
*Baxter Springs 80, @ Columbus 38
*Galena 32, @ St. Mary’s Colgan 31
*@ Girard 60, Riverton 40
*@ Frontenac 61, Southeast 40

Thursday, Feb. 23 Results (*=CNC Game)
*@ Girard 59, Galena 50, OT
@ St. Mary’s Colgan 55, Riverton 31

Friday, Feb. 24 Schedule
Columbus @ Chanute

End of regular season

Monday, Feb. 27 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 2A Sub-State -- first round
(6) Pleasanton @ (3) St. Mary's Colgan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 3A Sub-State -- first round
(8) Riverton @ (1) Humboldt, 7 p.m.
(7) Arma-Northeast @ (2) Galena, 7 p.m.
(6) Southeast @ (3) Erie, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 2 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 2A Sub-State -- semifinals @ Uniontown
Pleasanton/St. Mary's Colgan winner vs. Howard-West Elk/Moran-Marmaton Valley winner

Friday, March 3 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 3A Sub-State -- semifinals @ Erie
Riverton/Humboldt winner vs. Mound City--Jayhawk-Linn/Cherryvale winner
Northeast/Galena winner vs. Southeast/Erie winner

Saturday, March 4 Schedule
KSHSAA Class 3A Sub-State -- championship @ Erie
Semifinal winners

KSHSAA Class 2A Sub-State -- championship @ Uniontown
Semifinal winners

Note: Class 4A-Division II pairings to be announced Saturday, Feb. 25