FRONTENAC - Girls (11 schools participating): 1. Independence 91.5 points, 8. Galena 34, 9. Baxter Springs 29

110M Dash-1st . Gracie Carr Indy 13.4, 3rd Nevaeh McCoy BS 13.9, 4th Brylee Rice BS 13.92

100M HHurdles-1st Gracen Friess Parsons 18.25, 6th Averi Wilson BS 21.7

1600M Run-1st Renee Trout Indy 5:54.56, 6th Jacie Jensen Galena 6:49.91

200M Dash-1st Rachel Stephan Girard 27.22, 6th Rice BS 29.72

400M Dash-1st Hollie Marlow Parsons 53.18, 4th Kaley Ishman Galena 61.49

800M Run-1st MaryGrace Goetting Colgan 2:44.47, 6th Kenzie Hilderbrand BS 2:55.26

Javelin-1st Sailor Jackson SE 125’ 3”, 4th Kassity Shafer BS 90’ 4”

Shot Put-1st Shonase Collins Coffeyville 35’ 10”, 4th Abi Kerr BS 33’ 0”

Triple Jump-1st Karrington Turner C’ville 34’ 8”, 5th Ryleigh Willard Galena 33’ 10”, Jensen Gal 27’11”

Trout, of Independence, also won the 3200M Run in 11:55.74. Jackson of Southeast was also a double winner as she won the Pole Vault jumping 7’6”. Willard of Galena also won the High Jump with a jump of 5’ 0”. Additional winners were Autumn Bryant of Frontenac in the Discus with a throw of 103’ 10”, and Aubrey Piccini of Colgan won the Long Jump with a leap of 16’ 0”.

In the Relays, Parsons won the 4X100M (53.18), and Baxter Springs placed 2nd (53.22). In the 4X800M Colgan won (10:54.45), with Galena coming in 6th (12:20.58). With a time of 4:25.31 Colgan won the 4X400.

Boys (11 schools participating ): 1. Labette County 79 points, 3rd Galena 72, 5th Baxter Springs 51

200M Dash-1st Max Wilson Colgan 23.34, 4th Jacob Wheelen Galena 2.58

3200M Run-1st Garrett Gantt BS 10:35.4, 4th Ethan Oglesby Galena 11:31.41

800M Run-1st Ryan Hughes Girard 2:80, 2nd Matthew Oglesby Galena 2:84, 3rd Gantt BS 2:87, 4th Nick Sarwinski Galena 3:14

Discus-1st Carter Doherty Girard 125’4”, 2nd Max Sheffer BS 110’4”, 4th A J Himes BS 105’ 11”

High Jump-1st Ethan Jamison Lab Co 6’4”, 2nd Trey White BS 6’2”, 6th M J Jones Galena 5’ 8”

Long Jump-1st Davonte Yates Parsons 26’3” (WOW), 5th Wheelen Galena 18’7 ¾”

Yates also won the Triple Jump with a leap of 41’7”, with Koby Stark of Baxter Springs placing 5th with a jump of 37’3”. Another double winner was Doherty winning the Shot Put with a throw of 46’0”. In the Shot Put, Himes placed 3rd throwing 42’8“, and Brandon Roberts of Galena placed 6th throwing 39’10”. Max Wilson of Colgan also was a double winner as he won the 100M dash (11.21). Individual winners were Jaret Brumback of SE winning the 110 High Hurdles (15.81), Max Oglesby of Galena winning the 1600M Run (4:46.77), Josia Thompson of Girard winning the 300 IM Hurdles (43.03), Brendon Ishimura of Frontenac (51.54), and Dylan Watkins of Galena in the Pole Vault (11’6”).

In the Relays, Labette County won the 4X100M with a 45.17 time, Galena came in 2nd (45.55), and Baxter Springs placed 6th (46.57). Parsons won the 4X400 running 3:37.80, Baxter Springs placed 3rd (3:50.72), and Galena was 6th (3:51.30). Galena won the 4X800 in a time of 8:49.15.