The Columbus High School varsity basketball teams will be competing in the sub-state Monday and Tuesday nights.

The boys team will be traveling to top seeded Girard on Monday for a 7 p.m. game.

The two teams met in the first game of the season though the Titans gave the Trojans all they wanted, in the end Girard took a 54-48 victory.

Girard lost only one game this season and finished 19-1 while the Titans will take their 3-17 record to the contest.

In that opening night contest the Titans surprised not only a big home crowd but the Girard players and coaches with their strong defense and fast-paced offense.

One major difference in the make-up of the two teams could be that the Trojans leading scorer J.D. Heatherly was not playing that opening night due to a knee injury. He will be in the line-up Monday night.

The Titans will be healthy with leading scorer Matt Crain still playing with a broken thumb however, he has shown little distress from the injury as he continues to maintain his scoring average.

Lady Titans will open their Sub-State run at Labette County Tuesday night against a team that has stopped Columbus twice this season.

Both were close contests with the most recent a game that could have gone either way but Labette took the 40-38 win after the Lady Titans had led late in the game.

I think we match up better against Chanute, said Columbus Head Coach Kenny Boeckman before he knew the outcome of the Altamont-Chanute contest. Labette took a one-point overtime victory over Chanute to get the number two seed. Columbus the seven seed will travel to Altamont.

The pairings for the 4A tournament and the 3A tournament hosted by Southeast includes most area schools.

Class 4A

First round - boys

Monday, March 2

No. 8 Columbus (3-17) at No. 1 Girard (19-1)

No. 5 Riverton (11-9) at No. 4 Coffeyville (12-7)

No. 7 Chanute (4-15) at No. 2 Labette County (15-4)

No. 6 Independence (7-12) at No. 3 Parsons (12-7)

Semifinals - at Chanute

Thursday, March 5

Columbus-Girard winner vs. Riverton-Coffeyville winner

Chanute-Labette County winner vs. Independence-Parsons winner

Finals - at Chanute

Saturday, March 7

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

First round - girls

Tuesday, March 3

No. 8 Parsons (2-17) at No. 1 Girard (17-3)

No. 5 Coffeyville (11-8) at No. 4 Chanute (12-7)

No. 7 Columbus (3-17) at No. 2 Labette County (13-6)

No. 6 Riverton (9-11) at No. 3 Independence (12-7)

Semifinals - at Chanute

Friday, March 6

Parsons-Girard winner vs. Coffeyville-Chanute winner

Columbus-Labette County winner vs. Riverton-Independence winner

Finals - at Chanute

Saturday, March 7

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

at Cherokee

First round - girls

Monday, March 2

No. 8 Southeast (4-16) at No. 1 Frontenac (15-5)

No. 5 Baxter Springs (9-11) at No. 4 Fredonia (11-9)

No. 7 Neodesha (4-16) at No. 2 Cherryvale (15-5)

No. 6 Erie (8-11) at No. 3 Galena (12-6)

Semifinals - at Cherokee

Thursday, March 5

Southeast-Frontenac winner vs. Baxter-Fredonia winner

Neodesha-Cherryvale winner vs. Erie-Galena winner

Finals - at Cherokee

Saturday, March 7

Championship, 6 p.m.

First round - boys

Tuesday, March 3

No. 8 Frontenac (4-16) at No. 1 Galena (18-1)

No. 5 Erie (11-8) at No. 4 Neodesha (13-7)

No. 7 Baxter Springs (6-14) at No. 2. Cherryvale (14-6)

No. 6 Fredonia (10-10) at No. 3 Southeast (13-7)

Semifinals - at Cherokee

Friday, March 6

Frontenac-Galena winner vs. Erie-Neodesha winner

Baxter-Cherryvale winner vs. Fredonia-Southeast winner

Saturday, March 7

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Finals - at Cherokee