1. Neosho    265

2. Columbus    143

3. Seneca    127.5

4. Frontenac    105

5. Independence    93.5

6. McDonald County    83

7. Caney    75

8. Coffeyvill    65.5

9. Neveda    64

10. Carl Junction    62

11. Parsons    61.5

12. Pittsburg    35

Individual results:

A brackets:           

80    Mac Jameson     3rd place

95    Dalton Britt    4th place

100    Emily Newberry    3rd place       

110    Cody Freeman    2nd place

120    Zack Roark     2nd place

127    Taylor Watkins    1st place

134    Jace McDown    1st place

141    Austin Napier    2nd place

148    Garrett Brittain    2nd place

B brackets:

95    Cordell Bass    did not place

100    Will Hinman    2nd place

105    Diggs Overman    did not place

110    Zach Christensen    did not place

115    Armone Norris    did not place

127    Trey Robinson    2nd place

165    Brock Robinson    did not place

I felt we had a good tournament, all the “A” bracket wrestlers placed in the tournament, with Taylor and Jace winning championships.

We have to keep improving each and every time we step out on the mat. 

Next action will be Monday at Pittsburg with duals against Miami OK and Neveda MO, wrestling starts at 4:30 at Pittsburg Middle School.

First Dual results

CENTRAL 16 WINS   

PARSONS  6  WINS

EMILY NEWBERRY LOST BY DEC. 0 – 5        

CODY FREEMAN WON BY FALL :58                           

JACE McDOWN WON DEC. 3 - 0                        

JOEY PALMER LOST BY FALL :22                    

ARMONE NORRIS WON BY TECH FALL 15 – 0         

DALTON BRITT LOST BY FALL :45                                                      

ZACK ROARK WON BY TECH FALL  15 – 0

TREY ROBINSON LOST BY FALL :20  

TAYLOR WATKINS WON BY FALL:25

GARRETT BRITTAIN WON BY FALL :50

DIGGS OVERMAN WON BY FALL :24

BROCK ROBINSON WON BY DEC. 6 – 5

WILL HIMAN WON BY DEC. 7 – 1

ZACH CHRISTENSEN LOST BY FALL :42

ZACK ROARK WON BY DEC. 10 – 1

TAYLOR WATKINS WON BY DEC. 3 – 1

AUSTIN NAPIER WON BY FALL 1:22

AZAIAH FORESTER LOST BY FALL 1:39

JACE McDOWN WON BY FALL 2:43

ZANE ROARK WON BY DEC. 9 – 0

CORDELL BASS WON BY FALL 2:19               

MAC JAMESON WON BY DEC. 7 – 1

CENTRAL  14  WINS 

CARL JUNCTION / DIAMOND    8  WINS

MAC JAMESON WON BY DEC. 5 – 2                

EMILY NEWBERRY WON BY DEC 7 – 0         

TAYLOR WATKINS WON BY FALL :23           

GARRETT BRITTAIN WON BY FALL 2:31       

WILL HINMAN WON BY DEC. 9 – 1                 

ZACH CHRISTENSEN LOST BY FALL :30                   

MAC JAMESON LOST BY DEC. 0 – 9                

DALTON BRITT WON BY DEC. 6 – 0                

ZACK ROARK WON BY FALL :30

BROCK ROBINSON LOST BY FALL 2:35

CORDELL BASS LOST BY FALL 1:42

CODY FREEMAN WON BY FALL :27

JACE McDOWN WON BY DEC. 7 – 0

BROCK ROBINSON LOST BY FALL 1:51

DIGGS OVERMAN WON BY FALL :28

TREY ROBINSON WON BY TECH FALL 16 – 0

AUSTIN NAPIER WON BY FALL 2:19

JOEY PALMER LOST BY FALL : 47

EMILY NEWBERRY LOST BY DEC 0 – 5         

CODY FREEMAN WON BY FALL 1:40

AZAIAH FORESTER LOST BY FALL :45

ZANE ROARK WON BY FALL :42         

It was a great start to our season. The kids came out and wrestled well for their first matches.

It was nice to wrestle a different opponent rather than each other in practice.

They have been working hard and I am expecting a great year for this group.